Whangaparāoa College
***2025 Enrolment Information Evening & Tours, Thursday 4 April***
Show More Information
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Steve McCracken (MCR)
|
|
|
Principal |
Rachel Boyd (BYD)
|
|
|
Executive Assistant |
Ginny Catterall (CAT)
|
|
|
Business Manager: Property, HR and Administration |
Gail Colliar (CLL)
|
|
|
Deputy Principal |
Davina Dean (DEA)
|
|
|
Deputy Principal |
Cristian Rodriguez (RGZ)
|
|
|
Deputy Principal |
Wiri Warriner (WRR)
|
|
|
Deputy Principal |
Lisa White (WTE)
|
|
|
Deputy Principal |
Ginni Wootton (WOO)
|
|
|
Business Manager: Finance |
Stuart Peacock (PEA)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Lisa Williams (WLL)
|
|
7WLL |
Head of Learning |
Angela Perrin (PERI)
|
|
7PERI |
Teacher |
Nicole Parkinson (PRK)
|
|
7PRK |
Teacher |
Julia Jarvis (JAR)
|
|
7JAR |
Teacher |
Erica Clark (CLA)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Kim Winslow (WINK)
|
|
7WINK |
Teacher |
Krystal Hamilton (HAM)
|
|
7HAM |
Teacher |
Maaike McKernan (MCM)
|
|
7MCM |
Teacher |
Matthew Cattin (CTI)
|
|
7CTI |
Teacher |
Kathy Graham (GRM)
|
|
7GRM |
Teacher |
Rosie Smith (SRO)
|
|
7SRO |
Teacher |
Catrin Williams (WLS)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Phil Jones (JNS)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Christine Wells (WEL)
|
|
10WEL |
Teacher |
Susanne Wilson (WILS)
|
|
11WILS |
Head of Junior English |
Faith Salisbury-Kira (SAL)
|
|
8SAL |
Teacher |
Davina Dean (DEA)
|
|
|
Deputy Principal |
Carmel Lauago (LGO)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Jessica Merritt (MER)
|
|
10MER |
Teacher |
Rob Kerr (KER)
|
|
8KER |
Teacher |
Irene Roberts (ROB)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Jamie Gibson (GIB)
|
|
12GIB |
Teacher |
Chanelle Davis (DVS)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Kate Aitken (AIT)
|
|
13AIT |
Head of Department - English Language |
Jessica Mankin (MTI)
|
|
10MTI |
Teacher |
Sheri Read (READ)
|
|
9READ |
|
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Stuart Moss (MOSS)
|
|
|
Dean - Year 7 |
Carmel Lauago (LGO)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Julia Jarvis (JAR)
|
|
7JAR |
Teacher |
Cristian Rodriguez (RGZ)
|
|
|
Deputy Principal |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Awatea Nathan (NATH)
|
|
13WA |
Teacher |
Debbie Culliford (CUL)
|
|
11WA |
Dean - International |
Ethan Clews (CLW)
|
|
10CLW |
Teacher |
Josh Fox (FOX)
|
|
12WA |
Teacher |
Lenora Skinner (SKI)
|
|
|
Head of Department |
Taine Whitten-Young (WHY)
|
|
9WHY |
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Sharon Duley (DLY)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Debbie Franich (FRA)
|
|
12FRA |
Teacher/SCT |
Carla Taylor (TLR)
|
|
8TLR |
Teacher |
Hillary Leslie (LES)
|
|
12LES |
Teacher |
Jacob Bruce (BCE)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Tammy Littlewood (LIT)
|
|
|
Year 9 Dean |
Lottie Townsend (TOWL)
|
|
8TOWL |
Reliever |
Wendy Gorrie (GORR)
|
|
|
|
Stefanus Van Emmenis (VAE)
|
|
11VAE |
Teacher |
Ritesh Deo (DEO)
|
|
10DEO |
Teacher |
Ram Pranil (PRN)
|
|
11PRN |
|
Komal Deo (DEK)
|
|
13DEK |
Teacher |
Patrick Louie (LOU)
|
|
9LOU |
Teacher |
Thilo Pillay (PIL)
|
|
10PIL |
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Annelie Maddock (MAD)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Daniel Waterson (WATE)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Francesca Parussini (PARU)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Awatea Nathan (NATH)
|
|
13WA |
Teacher |
Josh Fox (FOX)
|
|
12WA |
Teacher |
Lisa Williams (WLL)
|
|
7WLL |
Head of Learning |
Rhys Hodson (HOD)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Shannon Enright (ENR)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Sharon Duley (DLY)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Tim Bayes-Powell (BAY)
|
|
|
Head of Learning PE |
Tim Rea (REA)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Shannon Enright (ENR)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Lisiate Ha'unga (HAU)
|
|
11HAU |
Teacher |
Liana Hape (HPE)
|
|
12HPE |
Head of Dance |
Sonya Shone (SNE)
|
|
11SNE |
Head of Music |
Megan Hilali (HIL)
|
|
8HIL |
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Tim Bayes-Powell (BAY)
|
|
|
Head of Learning PE |
Hallam Holloway (HOL)
|
|
12HOL |
Teacher |
Cara Davies-Calway (DAV)
|
|
10DAV |
Teacher |
Sarah Hall (HLL)
|
|
12HLL |
PE Teacher |
Jezena Gilmore (GIL)
|
|
9GIL |
Teacher |
Jason Brajkovic (BRJ)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Anthony Swann (SWA)
|
|
11SWA |
Teacher |
Justin Lintern (LIN)
|
|
|
Teacher in Charge |
Michaela Sokolich-Beatson (SOK)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Leah McNee (MCE)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Janna Brown (BNJ)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Adam Rice (RCE)
|
|
9RCE |
Teacher |
Shayne Maxwell (MAX)
|
|
9MAX |
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Rhys Hodson (HOD)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Gary Mueggenburg (MUE)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Maria Sinclair (SNC)
|
|
8SNC |
Teacher |
Elizabeth Hood (HOO)
|
|
|
Relief Teacher |
Bonita Menezes (MEN)
|
|
|
Head of Dept - Physics |
Wendy Gorrie (GORR)
|
|
|
|
Greg Bennett (BEG)
|
|
12BEG |
Teacher |
Rebecca Moran (MRN)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Joanna Tatum (TAT)
|
|
13TAT |
Teacher |
Richard Gempton (GEM)
|
|
13GEM |
Teacher |
Jenny Langdon (LND)
|
|
11LND |
Teacher |
William Watling (WTL)
|
|
|
Dean Year 12 |
Chris Hart-Crombie (HRC)
|
|
13HRC |
Teacher |
Lauren Palmer (PLM)
|
|
|
Head of Department |
Robert Taylor (TOR)
|
|
8TOR |
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Tim Rea (REA)
|
|
|
Head of Learning |
Chloe Sellars (SLR)
|
|
10SLR |
Teacher |
Ethan Clews (CLW)
|
|
10CLW |
Teacher |
Aaron Dick (DKA)
|
|
9DKA |
Head of Junior Science |
Debs Sturgess-Monks (STU)
|
|
8STU |
Teacher |
Michael Foster (FOT)
|
|
10FOT |
Teacher in Charge |
Sandra Haggart (HGT)
|
|
12HGT |
Teacher |
Jenny Langdon (LND)
|
|
11LND |
Teacher |
Stuart Peacock (PEA)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Tim Martin (MRT)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Meranda Davids (DAVM)
|
|
11DAVM |
Teacher |
Kamala Pillai (PLL)
|
|
11PLL |
Teacher |
Robert Taylor (TOR)
|
|
8TOR |
Teacher |
Rosie Grant (GRN)
|
|
8GRN |
Teacher |
Zoë Griffiths (GRI)
|
|
9GRI |
|
Lis MacLeod (MAC)
|
|
10MAC |
Teacher |
Lydia Chamley (CHM)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Denise Davies (DAVD)
|
|
|
Head of Learning - Technology |
Colin Watts (WAT)
|
|
9WAT |
Teacher |
Derek Middleton (MID)
|
|
9MID |
HOD DVC |
Rebekah Hawthorn (HRN)
|
|
13HRN |
HOD Food Technology |
Celine Van Achterbergh (VAB)
|
|
|
HOD Hospitality |
Tony Graham (GRR)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Courtney Spicer (SPI)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Allan Moran (MOA)
|
|
13MOA |
HOD Materials Technology |
Matt Godfrey (GFR)
|
|
8GFR |
HOD Digital Technology |
Jono Dempsey (DEM)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Elizabeth Hood (HOO)
|
|
|
Relief Teacher |
Maegan Fromont (FRO)
|
|
13FRO |
Teacher |
Tom Gardiner (GAD)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Kathie Boyd (BOY)
|
|
|
Dean - Year 9 |
Camilla Copley (CPL)
|
|
13CPL |
Teacher |
Sandra Grech (GRE)
|
|
|
Dean - Year 12 |
Jono Dempsey (DEM)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Courtney Spicer (SPI)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Maegan Fromont (FRO)
|
|
13FRO |
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Robert Carty (CAR)
|
|
|
Head of Department |
Elizabeth Hood (HOO)
|
|
|
Relief Teacher |
Liz Innes (INN)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Emma Lyon (LYO)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Joanne White (WHI)
|
|
8WHI |
|
Kate Aitken (AIT)
|
|
13AIT |
Head of Department - English Language |
Jo Bevans (BEV)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Cara Swann (SWN)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Andrew Peddie (PED)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide / Technology Technician |
Melissa Rounthwaite (RNT)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Wilbur Jacobsen (WLB)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Jenny Kavanagh (KAV)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Daveena Gornall (GORN)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Lee Reading (WKS)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Alta Smith (SMH)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Myra Dibble (DIB)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Debbie O'Hara (OHR)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Celeste Van der Walt (WLT)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Marieke Van der Pols (POL)
|
|
|
Teacher Aide |
Helen Graham-Shore (GRA)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Pamela Rolfe (ROL)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Emma Perry-Macleod (PER)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Peter Davies (DAVP)
|
|
|
Teacher, Careers Advisor
|
Roxanne Mulvaney (MUL)
|
|
|
Gateway & Star Co-ordinator |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Cathryn Broomfield (BRM)
|
|
|
Head of Department |
Anna Fletcher-Gillespie (FLT)
|
|
|
Counsellor |
Line Hart (HRT)
|
|
|
Counsellor |
Misty Peoples (PEO)
|
|
|
Counsellor |
Paula Letoa (LETO)
|
|
|
|
Sue Parr (PARR)
|
|
|
Counsellor |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Ab Loukili (LOUK)
|
|
|
|
Alison Jenkins (JENK)
|
|
|
|
Aimee Fitzgerald (FITZ)
|
|
|
|
Debbie Wylde (WYL)
|
|
|
|
Jenny Blick (BLK)
|
|
|
Relief Teacher |
Billy Tempelhoff (TEM)
|
|
|
Reliever |
Linda Clouston (CLO)
|
|
|
Relief Nurse |
Lynda Woodhead (WOOD)
|
|
|
|
Mario Carolus (MARO)
|
|
|
|
Marius Minnaar (MINA)
|
|
|
|
Will Henden (WILL)
|
|
|
|
Mikayla Choat (CHO)
|
|
|
|
Pip McCosh (MCO)
|
|
|
Teacher |
Sally Carwardine (CARW)
|
|
|
|
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Alexis Purvis (PUR)
|
|
|
Nurse |
Linda Gray (GRL)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Sarah Laycock (LAY)
|
|
|
Library and eLearning Coordinator |
Rhiannon Watson (WATS)
|
|
|
Assistant Librarian |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Silvie Watts (WAS)
|
|
|
Marketing |
Maria Faulkner (FAU)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Sue McKay (MKY)
|
|
|
Homestay Manager |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Jacqueline Harris (HAR)
|
|
|
Finance Administrator |
Michelle Walker (WKR)
|
|
|
Sports Co-ordinator |
Ruth Wild (WLD)
|
|
|
Science Technician |
Lee Keenan (KEE)
|
|
|
Reception |
Jo Rust (RUS)
|
|
|
Enrolment & Attendance Officer |
Megan Janus (JAN)
|
|
|
Performing Arts Administrator |
Jenna Brown (BROJ)
|
|
|
Sports Coordinator |
Courtney Brough (BRG)
|
|
|
Wellbeing Administrator |
Alanna Burrow-Smith (BURS)
|
|
|
Learner Accounts |
Michele Hellesoe (HEL)
|
|
|
Admin Support / Payroll |
Rhiannon Watson (WATS)
|
|
|
Assistant Librarian |
Amanda Teague (TEG)
|
|
|
Administrator |
Sarah Laycock (LAY)
|
|
|
Library and eLearning Coordinator |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Steve Ashe (ASH)
|
|
|
Caretaker |
Graham Townsend (TOWG)
|
|
|
Caretaker |
Darren Foot (FOO)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Rick Horton (HORT)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Name |
Email |
Tutor Class |
Position |
Janet Bougen (BOU)
|
|
|
Cafe Assistant |
Liz Rayment (RMT)
|
|
|
Cafe Manager |
Sarah Knight (KNT)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Libell Shannon Mihaere (LIB)
|
|
|
|
Sarah Knight (KNI)
|
|
|
Support Staff |
Carol Powell (POW)
|
|
|
Support Staff |